Fandom

Grange Hill Wiki

List of Grange Hill Characters

258pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Comments0 Share

This page lists all the main characters in Grange Hill.


PupilsEdit

Character Actor Series Years
Tucker Jenkins Todd Carty Series 1-5
Series 26
Series 31
1978-1982
2003
2008
Alan Humphries George Armstrong Series 1-5 1978-1982
Benny Green Terry Sue Patt Series 1-5 1978-1982
Justin Bennett Robert Morgan (later credited as Robert Craig Morgan) Series 1-5 1978-1982
Hughesy Hughes Donald Waugh Series 1-4 1978-1981
Tommy Watson James Jebbia (Series 1)
Paul McCarthy (Series 3-4)
Series 1
Series 3-4
1978
1980-1981
Michael Doyle Vincent Hall Series 1-4 1978-1981
Trisha Yates Michelle Herbert Series 1-5 1978-1982
Mary Johnson Kim Benson Series 1-3 1978-1980
Judy Preston Abigail Brown (later credited as Abigail Arundel) Series 1-2 1978-1979
Ann Wilson Lucinda Duckett Series 1 1978
Andrew Stanton Mark Chapman (later credited as Mark Eadie) Series 2-4 1979-1981
Antoni Karamanopolis Vinny Mann Series 2-3 1979-1980
Simon Shaw Paul Miller Series 2 1979
Susi McMahon Linda Slater Series 2-4 1979-1981
Penny Lewis Ruth Davis Series 2-3
Series 5
1979-1980
1982
Madelin Tanner Lesley Woods Series 2-3 1979-1980
Sudhamani Patel Sheila Chandra Series 2-4 1979-1981
Pamela Cartwright René Alperstein Series 4-5 1980-1982
Duane Orpington Mark Baxter Series 3-7 1980-1984
Pogo Patterson Peter Moran (later credited as Peter Emmett) Series 3-7 1980-1984
Michael Green Mark Bishop Series 3-4 1980-1981
Anita Unsworth Joanne Boakes Series 3-7 1980-1984
Karen Stanton Carey Born Series 3-4 1980-1981
Tracy Edwards Amanda Mealing Series 3 1980
Sally Forsyth Sarah Summerfield Series 3 1980
Gripper Stebson Mark Savage Series 4-6
Series 7
Series 8
1980-1983
1984
1985
Stewpot Stewart Mark Burdis Series 4-8 1980-1985
Richard Marks David Doyle Series 4 1980-1981
Denny Rees Julian Griffiths Series 5-6 1982-1983
Randir Singh Kaka Singh Series 6-7 1983-1984
Glenroy Glenroy Steven Woodcock Series 6-7 1980-1983
Precious Matthews Dulice Liecier Series 4-8 1980-1985
Claire Scott Paula Ann Bland Series 4-8 1980-1985
Suzanne Ross Susan Tully Series 4-7 1980-1984
Christine Everson Lisa East Series 5-7 1982-1984
Zammo McGuire Lee MacDonald Series 5-10 1982-1987
Jonah Jones Lee Sparke Series 5-6 1982-1983
Roland Browning Erkan Mustafa Series 5-10 1982-1987
Jimmy Flynn Terry Kinsella Series 5-8 1982-1985
Fay Lucas Alison Bettles Series 5-10 1982-1987
Annette Firman Nadia Chambers Series 5-8 1982-1985
Belinda Zowkowski Paula Taras Series 5 1982
Janet St. Clair Simone Nylander Series 5-9 1982-1986
Jeremy Irvine Vincent Matthews Series 6-7 1983-1984
Julie Marchant Lisa York Series 6-10 1983-1987
Diane Cooney Julie Ann Steele Series 6-8 1983-1985
Mandy Firth Anita Savage Series 6-8 1983-1985
Sarah Wilks Joanne Bell Series 6-8 1983-1985
Kevin Baylon Mmoloki Chrystie Series 7-9 1984-1986
Jackie Wright Melissa Wilkes Series 7-10 1984-1987
Julian Fairbrother Douglas Chamberlain Series 8 1985
Emma Stebson Bonita Jones Series 8 1985
Cheryl Webb Amma Asante Series 9-10 1986-1987
Danny Kendall Jonathan Lambeth 1986-1989 Series 9-12
Ant Jones Ricky Simmonds Series 9-10 1986-1987
Freddie Mainwaring Simon Vaughan Series 10-11 1986-1987
Laura Reagan Fiona Mogridge (later credited as Fiona Lee Fraser) Series 9-11 1986-1988
Julia Glover Sara McGlasson (later credited as Sara Peters) Series 9-10
Series 11
1986-1987
1988
Louise Webb Alison McLaughlin Series 9-11 1986-1988
Trevor Cleaver John Drummond Series 8-14 1985-1991
Robbie Wright John Alford Series 8-13 1985-1990
Vince Savage Steve West (later credited as Steve George) Series 8-12 1985-1989
Gonch Gardner John Holmes (later credited as John McMahon) Series 8-12 1985-1989
Hollo Holloway Bradley Sheppard Series 8-10 1985-1987
Calley Donnington Simone Hyams Series 8-14 1985-1991
Ronnie Birtles Tina Mahon Series 8-13
Series 14
1985-1990
1991
Jane Bishop Joann Kenny Series 8-11 1985-1988
Imelda Davis Fleur Taylor Series 8-10 1985-1987
Helen Kelly Ruth Carraway Series 8-12 1985-1989
Ziggy Greaves George Wilson (later credited as George Christopher) Series 9-12 1986-1989
Georgina Hayes Samantha Lewis Series 9-14 1986-1991
Ted Fisk Ian Congdon (later credited as Ian Congdon-Lee) Series 11-15 1988-1993
Mauler McCaul Joshua Fenton Series 11-12 1988-1989
Fiona Wilson Michelle Gayle Series 11-12 1988-1989
Mandy Freemont Melanie Hiscock Series 12 1989
Mike Bentley Rene Zagger Series 13-14 1990-1991
Aichaa Rashim Veena Tulsiani Series 13 1990
Matthew Pearson Paul Adams (later credited as Paul Parris) Series 11-15 1988-1992
Tegs Ratcliffe Sean Maguire Series 11-14 1988-1991
Clarke Trent Darren Cudjoe Series 11-12 1988-1989
Justine Dean Rachel Roberts (later credited as Rachel Victoria Roberts) Series 11-17 1988-1994
Chrissy Mainwaring Sonya Kearns Series 11-15 1988-1992
Susi Young Lynne Radford Series 11-12 1988-1989
Natalie Stevens Julie Buckfield Series 13-16 1990-1993
Ray Haynes Kelly George Series 14-16
Series 20-25
1991-1993
1997-2002
Richard Desmond Askew Series 14-17 1991-1994
Nick Gareth Phillips Series 14-16 1991-1993
Maria Watts Luisa Bradshaw-White Series 14-17 1991-1994
Fran Williams Rebekah-Joy Gilgan Series 14-16 1991-1993
Natasha Stevens Claire Buckfield Series 15-16 1992-1993
Barry Timpson David Crane Series 13-16 1990-1993
Mick Daniels Joseph Kpobie Series 15-16 1992-1993
Grimbo Pipe Jamie Golding Series 15-16 1992-1993
Frank Buttering Christopher McGowan Series 15-16 1992-1993
Jacko Morgan Jamie Lehane Series 13-19 1990-1996
Brian Shaw Ian Rushmere (later credited as Ian Steele) Series 13-18 1990-1995
Locko Lockery Otis Munyangiri Series 13-14 1990-1991
Neil Timpson John Pickard Series 13-14 1990-1991
Akik Rashim Sundeep Suri Series 13-14 1990-1991
Julie Corrigan Margo Selby Series 13-19 1990-1996
Becky Stevens Natalie Poyser Series 13-19 1990-1996
Alice Rowe Alice Dawnay Series 13-15 1990-1992
Robyn Stone Nina Fry Series 14-19 1991-1994
Gabriel Darren Kempson Series 16-19 1993-1996
Mary McCarthy Helen McDonagh Series 16 1993
Joe Williams Martino Lazzeri Series 17-19 1994-1996
Paula Webster Abigail Hart Series 17-19 1994-1996
Denny Lisa Hammond Series 17-!9 1994-1996
Dennis Morris Alan Cave Series 15-21 1992-1998
Andy Walker Zander Ward Series 15-16 1992-1993
Jake Nicky Wald Series 15 1992
Lauren Phillips Melanie Joseph Series 15-21 1992-1998
Diane Richmond Helena Meagher Series 15 1992
Fiona Ridge Katerina Hadjimatheou Series 15 1992
Dudley Wesker Steven Hammett Series 16-21 1993-1998
Lucy Mitchell Belinda Crane Series 16-21 1993-1998
Jodie Abadeyo Natalie Tapper Series 16-19 1993-1996
Josh Davis Jamie Groves Series 17-21 1994-1998
Rachel Burns Francesca Martinez Series 17-21 1994-1998
Jessica Arnold Amy Simcock Series 17-21 1994-1998
Joanna Day Fiona Wade Series 19-21 1996-1998
Carlene Joseph Lorraine Woodley Series 20-21 1997-1998
Claire Sullivan Tracey Murphy Series 20-21 1997-1998
Arnie Arnold Aidan David (later credited as Aidan J. David) Series 17-24 1994-2001
Colin Brown Colin Ridgewell Series 17-24 1994-2001
Sam Spalding Kevin Bishop Series 17-18 1994-1995
Dill Lodge Rochelle Gadd Series 17-23 1994-2000
Anna Wright Jenny Long Series 17-19 1994-1996
Hammy Lucie Carey Series 17 1994
Chris Longworth Ben Freeman Series 19-21 1996-1998
Laurie Watson Sian Walsh Series 19-21 1996-1998
Nathan Charles Marcel McCalla Series 21-25 1998-2002
Kamal Hussain Taylor Scipio Series 22 1999
Becky Radcliffe Emma Pierson Series 22 1999
Wayne Sutcliffe Peter Morton Series 18-24 1995-2001
Kevin Jenkins George Stark Series 18-22 1995-1999
Kelly Bradshaw Kate Bell Series 18-24 1995-2001
Sarah-Jane Webster Laura Hammett Series 18-23 1995-2000
Poppy Silver Ayesha Antoine Series 18-21 1995-1998
Alec Jones Thomas Carey Series 19-23 1996-2000
Evelyn Wright Diane Magness Series 20-24 1997-2001
Judi Jeffreys Laura Sadler Series 20-22 1997-1999
Sean Pearce Iain Robertson Series 21 1998
Danny Hartson Max Brown Series 24-25 2001-2002
Briony Jones Renee Montemayor Series 23-25 2001-2002
Vikki Meedes Emma Willis Series 24-25 2001-2002
Clare Chaplin Naomi Osei-Mensah Series 24-25 2001-2002
Carl Fenton Reggie Yates Series 25 2002
Tom Smith Oliver Elmidoro Series 20-25 1997-2002
Matt Singleton Robert Stuart Series 20-25 1997-2002
Cracker Bacon Jonathon Marchant-Heatley Series 20-25 1997-2002
Lisa West Charlotte McDonagh Series 20-25 1997-2002
Tracy Long Sally Morton Series 20-24 1997-2001
Gemma Lyons Maggie Mason Series 20-22 1997-1999
Ozzie Osbourne Jon Newman Series 24-25 2001-2002
Ian Hudson John Hudson (later credited as John Joseph) Series 21-27 1998-2004
Max Abassi Michael Obiora Series 21-25 1998-2002
Adam Hawkins Sam Bardons Series 21-24 1998-2001
Franco Savi Francesco Bruno Series 21-23 1998-2000
Zoe Stringer Jade Williams Series 21-22 1998-1999
Katy Fraser Emma Waters Series 23-24 2000-2001
Shannon Parks Amanda Fahy Series 24-27 2001-2004
Leah Stewart Jessica Staveley-Taylor Series 24-26 2001-2003
Nick Edwards Tom Graham Series 26-27 2003-2004
Mel Adams Sophie Lawrence Series 26-27 2003-2004
Spencer Hargreaves Colin White Series 22-28 1999-2005
Calvin Braithwaite Arnold Oceng Series 22-27 1999-2004
Darren Clarke Adam Sopp Series 22-25 1999-2002
Anika Modi Jalpa Patel Series 22-27 1999-2004
Amy Davenport Lindsey Ray Series 22-26 1999-2003
Dawn O'Malley Holly-Jay Bowes Series 28-29 2
Kat Simpson Chantelle Latham Series 28-29 2005
Martin Miller Matthew Buckley Series 24-30 2001-2007
Josh Irvine Shane Leonidas Series 24-27 2001-2004
Kathy McIlroy Sammy O'Grady Series 24-31 2001-2008
Maddie Gilks Kacey Barnfield Series 24-29 2001-2006
Shona West Sophie Shad Series 24-25 2001-2002
Baz Wainwright Thomas Hudson Series 26-30 2003-2007
Max Humphries James Wignall Series 26-30 2003-2007
Karen Young Holly Quin-Ankrah Series 26-30 2003-2007
Taylor Mitchell Reece Noi Series 27-30 2004-2007
Donnie Briscoe Rob Norbury Series 29-30 2005-2007
Eleanor Smith Amber Hodgkiss Series 29-30 2005-2007
Holly Parsons Rebecca Anne Withey Series 29-30 2005-2007
Ross Duncan Lewis Rainer Series 30 2007
Togger Johnson Chris Perry-Metcalf Series 26-31 2003-2008
Abel Benson Lucas Lindo Series 26-31 2003-2008
Andy Turner Chris Crookall Series 26-30 2003-2007
Jeremy Bishop Max Friswell Series 26-30 2003-2007
Mooey Humphries Jonathan Dixon Series 26-30 2003-2007
Tanya Young Kirsten Cassidy Series 26-31 2003-2008
Emma Bolton Daniella Fray Series 26-30 2003-2007
Annie Wainwright Lauren Bunney Series 26-28 2003-2005
Kyle Brown Danny Miller Series 30 2007
Tigger Johnson Jack McMullen Series 28-31 2005-2008
Ed Booth Alex Sheldon Series 28-31 2005-2008
Alex Pickering Josh Brown Series 28-31 2005-2008
Chloe Moore Mia Smith Series 28-31 2005-2008
Andrea O'Malley Darcy Isa Series 28-31 2005-2008
Sammy Lee Holly Mann (later credited as Holly Mai) Series 28-31 2005-2008
Alison Simmons Georgia May Foote Series 28-31 2005-2008
Anna Duncan Sacha Parkinson Series 30 2007
Bryn Williams Joe Slack Series 30-31 2007-2008
Jake Briggs Lucien Laviscount Series 30-31 2007-2008
Ali Duncan Will Rush Series 30 2007
Lucy Johnson Daisy McCormick Series 30-31 2007-2008
Rachel Towers Grace Cassidy Series 30-31 2007-2008
Jenny Young Naomi Ritchie Series 30-31 2007-2008
Ducket Michael Coventry Series 31 2008
Theo Benson Dequaine Brown Series 31 2008
Laxo Archer Tom Stott Series 31 2008
Clooney Sam Lewis Series 31 2008
Gyngell Jonathan Beilby Series 31 2008
XS Smith Nathan Tunnah Series 31 2008
Serena Sulli Sofia Filipe Series 31 2008
Megan Williams Wenona Armstrong-Lowe Series 31 2008

TeachersEdit

Character Occupation Actor Series Years
Mr Tony Mitchell Geography Teacher
Form Tutor to One Alpha (1978)
Form Tutor to G1 (1979)
Michael Percivael Series 1-2 1978-1979
Mr Garfield Caretaker Graham Ashley Series 1-3 1978-1980
Mr Dan Foster PE Teacher Roger Sloman Series 1 1978
Janet School Secretary Stella Haime Series 1-4 1978-1981
Mrs Monroe Head of First Year Dorothea Phillips Series 1 1978
Miss Mather Art Teacher Carole Nimmons Series 1 1978
Mr Geoff "Bullet" Baxter PE Teacher
Deputy Headteacher (1986)
Michael Cronin Series 2-9 1979-1986
Mr Keating Maths Teacher
Deputy Headteacher
Robert Hartley Series 2-7 1979-1984
Mr Graham "Sooty" Sutcliffe English Teacher
Drama Teacher
James Wynn Series 2-5 1979-1982
Mr Llewellyn Headteacher Sean Arnold Series 2-3 1979-1980
Miss June Summers Art Teacher
Form Tutor to R1 (1979)
Philomena McDonagh Series 2 1979
Mr Stuart "Hoppy" Hopwood Woodwork Teacher
Form Tutor to R3 (1980-1981)
Form Tutor to H3 (1982)
Form Tutor to H4
Brian Capron Series 3-6 1980-1983
Mr John Curtis Head of First Year Neville Barber Series 3-4 1980-1981
Miss Terri Mooney Science Teacher
Form Tutor to H1 (1980-1981)
Form Tutor to N1 (1982)
Form Tutor to N2
Lucinda Gane Series 3-6 1980-1983
Miss Peterson PE Teacher
Form Tutor to G3 (1980-1981)
Cheryl Branker Series 3-4 1980-1981
Mr "Tom Tom" Thompson Caretaker Timothy Bateson Series 4-5 1980-1982
Mrs Bridget McClusky Headteacher (1980-1984, 1986-1991)
Deputy Headteacher (1985)
Gwyneth Powell Series 4-14 1980-1991
Miss "Sexy Lexi" Lexington IT Teacher Allyson Rees Series 4-7 1980-1984
Mr Bill "Scruffy" McGuffy English Teacher
Drama Teacher
Fraser Cains Series 5-7 1982-1984
Mr Nick Smart English Teacher
Form Tutor to H5 (1984)
Head of First Year (1985)
Simon Heywood Series 6-8 1983-1985
Mr Knowles History Teacher Chris Jury Series 6-7 1982-1983
Miss Caroline Gordon Art Teacher
Form Tutor to N3 (1984)
Kara Wilson Series 7 1984
Mr Craig McKenzie Woodwork Teacher
Form Tutor to G1 (1988)
Form Tutor to G2 (1989)
Form Tutor to G3 (1990)
Head of First Year (1992)
Nicholas Donnelly Series 8-16 1985-1993
Mr Eric Griffiths Caretaker George A. Cooper Series 8-15 1985-1992
Mr Maurice Bronson French Teacher
Form Tutor to N4 (1985)
Form Tutor to G3 (1986)
Deputy Headteacher (1987-1989)
Michael Sheard Series 8-12 1985-1989
Mr Humphries Headteacher Dennis Edwards Series 8 1985
Mr Peter McCartney Music Teacher Tony Armatrading Series 8 1985
Miss Ginny Booth Art Teacher
Form Tutor to N1 (1988)
Form Tutor to N2 (1989)
Form Tutor to N3 (1990)
Form Tutor to N4 (1991)
Karen Ford Series 8-14 1985-1991
Miss Gillie Washington English Teacher
Drama Teacher
Form Tutor to E1 (1985)
Caroline Gruber Series 8 1985
Mr Chris Kennedy English Teacher
Drama Teacher
Form Tutor to N5 (1986)
Head of Third Year (1987)
Jeffery Kissoon Series 9-10 1986-1987
Mr Peter King Maths Teacher
Form Tutor to E2 (1986)
David Straun Series 9, Series 10 1986, 1987
Mrs Liz Reagan PE Teacher
Head of Second Year (1986)
Head of First Year (1988)
Lucinda Curtis Series 9-11 1986-1988
Miss Roz Partridge History Teacher
Head of Third Year (1986)
Head of 6th Form
Karen Lewis Series 9-10 1986-1987
Mr Phil "Selina" Scott Science Teacher
Form Tutor to E3 (1987)
Aran Bell Series 10 1987
Mr Peter Robson PE Teacher
Geography Teacher
Form Tutor to E4 (1988)
Form Tutor to E5 (1989)
Head of Lower 6th (1993)
Acting Headteacher (1994)
Deputy Headteacher (1995-1997)
Headteacher (1998-2003)
Stuart Organ Series 11-26 1988-2003
Miss Margaret Stone History Teacher Madelaine Church Series 11-12 1988-1989
Mr Jeff Hankin Science Teacher Lee Cornes Series 13-25 1990-2002
Mr "Mad" Max Hargreaves Maths Teacher
Deputy Headteacher
Kevin O'Shea Series 13-15 1990-1992
Rodney "Rod" Assistant Caretaker Wayne Norman Series 13 1990
Mrs Kate "Marilyn" Monroe English Teacher
History Teacher
Form Tutor to R1 (1990)
Form Tutor to R2 (1991)
Form Tutor to R3 (1992)
Form Tutor to R4 (1993)
Form Tutor to Year 7 (1994)
Anna Quayle Series 13-17 1990-1994
Mr Jan "The Man" Van Der Groot Maths Teacher William Brand Series 14 1991
Mr Tom Brisley Art Teacher Adam Ray Series 15-22 1992-1999
Mrs Angela Keele Headteacher Jenny Howe Series 15-17 1992-1994
Mr Malcolm Parrott Maths Teacher Peter Leeper Series 16-19 1993-1996
Mr Dave Greenman Caretaker Paul Bigley Series 16-19 1993-1996
Mrs Siobhan Maguire School Secretary Karen O'Brien Series 17-21 1994-1998
Miss Martha Jordan English Teacher Dena Davis Series 17 1994
Mr Christophe Urdy French Assistant
French Teacher
Dominick Carrara Series 19
Series 21
1996
1998
Miss Betterton School Secretary Tam Hoskyns Series 19-20
Series 22-23
1996-1997
1999-2000
Madame Lefevre French Teacher Catherine Chevalier Series 19 1996
Mr Dai "Hard" Jones PE Teacher Clive Hill Series 20-25 1997-2002
Mrs Margaret Holmes History Teacher
Deputy Headteacher
Rachel Bell Series 20-25 1997-2002
Miss Emily Fraser Maths Teacher Judith Wright Series 23-25 2000-2002
Mr Michael Barton Geography Teacher Nicholas Caunter Series 24-25 2001-2002
Mr Stephen Deverill Deputy Headteacher Nicholas Tizzard Series 25 2002
Mr Chris Malachy PE Teacher
IT Teacher
Edward Baker-Duly Series 26-29 2003-2005
Mr Walter "Wally" Scott Caretaker Simon O'Brien Series 26-29 2003-2005
Mrs Bassinger History Teacher
Deputy Headteacher (2003-2004)
Headteacher (2005-2007)
Jacqueline Boatswain Series 26-29 2003-2005
Miss Dyson Art Teacher
Form Tutor to 7D (2003)
Form Tutor to 8D (2004)
Nikki Grosse Series 26-27 2003-2004
Mr McDonnell PE Teacher
Swimming Teacher
Deputy Headteacher (2008)
Paul Gilmore Series 28-31 2005-2008
Mr Fox Maths Teacher
Head of 6th form (2005)
Paul Orchard Series 28-29 2005
Miss Hilda Rawlinson Science Teacher Kim Hartman Series 29-31 2005-2008
Miss Adams Geography Teacher
Form Tutor to 9A (2005)
Form Tutor to 10A (2005)
Terri Dwyer Series 28-29 2005
Miss Gayle Deputy Headteacher
Headteacher
Cathy Tyson Series 30 2007
Taylor Mitchell Assistant Caretaker Reece Noi Series 30 2007
Miss Bettany Teaching Assistant Kate Deakin Series 31 2008
Kathy McIllroy Deputy Manager of the CLC Sammy O'Grady Series 31 2008
Miss Green St Hilda's Teacher Cerrie Burnell Series 31 2008

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.